Skip to main content

Rhonda's Ramblings

Last night, I was coming off a high. No not that type of high but from having a meeting with another agency about CWUW. It went better than expected. When I arrived home, I was met with something that made me rethink my approach to my leadership. I didn't really want to think about anything at all. I tried not to think about the org and what I needed to do at all but there are times when God makes you deal and this was that time.

The tv turned to black exploitation televsion and no, not BET but VH1. I hear Diddy's voice say, "Don't F*ck with my name or my image.....blah, blah, blah". It was enough for me to go hmmmm. No more than 10 minutes later, my friend called. He normally doesn't call me late at night but he wanted to chit chat. I asked him about his career, his brand and how he deals with others when he may need assistance. I wanted to know how protective he was of his brand. Basically, he said VERY. I got a "good talking to " about me, my leadership and my future. He knew that I KNEW this stuff but I'm one of those, "let me bounce this off of you" types at times. Great convo. Great inspiration. Personally, I'm learning I need to touch base with like minded people, visionaries, or I'm frustrated easily.

I changed my clothes and sat on the balcony. I closed my eyes and sat quietly. I listened to the birds and the far way noises. I looked up and just asked for peace and guidance. I sat there for about 15 minutes and when I got up, I was ready!


Today -
Hit the ground running. More good news today. YAY!
Its happening and its cool as hell to watch it all unfold after so many years of preparing, of planning and just hoping.

I'm pleased with the people in my world right now ESPECIALLY since I've changed my mind about how everyone will enter my world. Sounds controlling but it has to be this way. Solid friendships are in the making. Keeping all bullshit to the side, thank you. Lames, Lazies and Losers can kick rocks and get the deuces. Keep it movin'.

Ya Heard...

Labor Day weekend - Chicago style - Club Berlin - Prince Night/White Night...gettin' my sexy on.......not hard to do (gigglin')

Gonna go listen to some local folks do their thing soon. I've been out there giving my support.

Yo - man, a friend had me laughin' my ass off the otha day.
I really have to say - you suck.

and I'm rambling cuz I have a $300,000 grant to write.....and don't wanna.

can you believe that blocked myspace at work....lol....What me gonna do nah? Work?

ha.....

Comments

dtbz said…
I will alert the media about your appearance in Chicago. I am sure it will be worth seeing.

Popular posts from this blog

Confessions of a Recovering Misogynist" by Kevin Powell

In the past few weeks, I've had the opportunity to have very brief conversations with Kevin Powell. Its very interesting to speak with someone with similar passions for community service. As someone who has been very transparent on her blog, I find this essay by Kevin refreshing. I just happen to see this on Facebook as someone posted it many months ago.
Thanks KP.


I AM A SEXIST MALE.

I take no great pride in saying this, I am merely stating a fact. It is not that I was born this way-rather, I was born into this male-dominated society, and consequently, from the very moment I began forming thoughts, they formed in a decidedly male-centered way. My "education" at home with my mother, at school, on my neighborhood playgrounds, and at church, all placed males in the middle of the universe. My digestion of the 1970s American popular culture in the form of television, film, ads, and music only added to my training, so that by as early as age nine or ten I saw females, includ…

The Ankh

Ankh : The Original Cross



The Ankh is defined as: The symbolic representation of both Physical and Eternal life. It is known as the original cross, which is a powerful symbol that was first created by Africans in Ancient Egypt.


The Ankh is commonly known to mean life in the language of Ancient Kemet (land of the Blacks) renamed Egypt by the Greeks. It is also a symbol for the power to give and sustain life, the Ankh is typically associated with material things such as water(which was believed by Egyptians to regenerate life), air, sun, as well as with the Gods, who are frequently pictured carrying an Ankh. The Egyptian king is often associated with the Ankh also, either in possession of an Ankh (providing life to his people) or being given an Ankh (or stream of Ankhs) by the Gods. This can be seen in the picture of King Senworsert below who is holding two Ankhs to his chest. There are numerous examples that have been found that were made from metal, clay and wood. It is usually worn as …

sexob

I will never, ever, never, ever live in a box.


again.


If I can't be appreciated, celebrated, loved, and befriended with honestly and openly....with no conditions and controls.....then I can't be....for you.

I'm a good friend.  I'm a good person. I deserve good things from good people who really want to celebrate whatever connection I have with them....outside the box.


I'm free to be.